City of Colorado Springs Logo
[…] As depicted in the attached PowerPoint presentation, the current BID boundaries consist of a number of sometimes noncontiguous properties primarily located in the southern part of the South Nevada urban renewal area. The three parcels being petitioned for exclusion are located on the east and west sides of Nevada Avenue in the northern part of the current BID area.  The owners of these properties voluntarily agreed to be included in this BID (by virtue of signing the petition of inclusion) and were officially included in February of 2018. 

 

 

Colorado Revised Statutes §31-25-1220 (1) includes the following language pertaining to decisions on changes in boundaries:

 

“The boundaries of any district organized under the provisions of this part 12 may be changed in the manner prescribed in this section, but the change of boundaries of the district shall not impair or affect its organization or its rights in or to property or any of its rights or privileges whatsoever, nor shall it affect or impair or discharge any contract, obligation, lien, or charge for or upon which the district might be liable or chargeable had any such change of boundaries not been made”

 

 

C.R.S. Section 31-25-1220 (3) includes language governing circumstances where there is existing debt at the time of property inclusion or exclusion:

 

 

 “All property included within or excluded from a district shall thereafter be subject to the levy of taxes for the payment of its proportionate share of any indebtedness of the district outstanding at the time of inclusion or exclusion”.

 

The petitioner’s April 17, 2019 letter (attached) maintains the owners were not property informed of the tax implications prior to their signing of petitions to include their properties, and that they will only receive a limited benefit from certain streetscape improvements.