City of Colorado Springs Logo
[…] Cottage foods are regulated by Colorado Revised Statute § 25-4-1614, originally adopted in 2012 and amended with State Bill 16-58 effective May 4, 2016. That bill highlighted the importance of homemade foods and urban farming. Since its original adoption in 2012, there have been several Colorado communities, including Denver, that have expanded their zoning codes to clearly define allowances for home occupations to allow the production and sale of cottage foods and uncut, raw fruits and vegetables.

The specific foods allowed per the Cottage Foods Act are outlined per State Statute § 25-4-1614 and include:

“A limited range of foods that have been produced, processed, or packaged that are non-potentially hazardous and do not require refrigeration. These foods include pickled fruits and vegetables, spices, teas, dehydrated produce, nuts, seeds, honey, jams, jellies, preserves, fruit butter, flour, and baked goods, including candies, fruit empanadas, and tortillas, and other non-potentially hazardous foods.”

This may include up to 250 dozen eggs per month if produced on premises.