City of Colorado Springs Logo
[…] Without authority via ordinance to regulate MCC facilities, the City has been unable to verify that they are operating within the Manager of Planning and Community Development’s similar use determination or that they comply with all other laws and applicable zoning, subdivision, building, and fire code requirements.


It is important to note that any MCC could not be organized
specifically to allow the consumption of Medical Marijuana.  Section (12)(c) of C.R.S. 25-1.5-106 directs that “[a] person shall not establish a business to permit patients to congregate and smoke or otherwise consume medical marijuana” [emphasis added].